How Is Child Support Calculated In Colorado?
[…] How Does the Income Shares Model Calculate Child Support In Colorado?

Several factors go into the state’s equation for child support, beginning with the gross incomes of each parent. Calculating total gross income includes each parent’s salary or wages, and any public assistance or retirement plan income. The state adds the gross incomes of both parents together to determine the total combined gross income. Child support for one child should represent 20% of the total combined income of both parents, with a further 10% for each additional child.

Under Colorado Revised Statutes Title 14, Article 10, Section 115., the law ensures the following occurs:

  • “Consistent treatment of persons in similar circumstances; and
  •  Improved efficiency of the court process by promoting settlements and giving courts and the parties guidance in establishing levels of awards…”

In some cases, mitigating factors apply when the court calculates child support. These may include a child’s exceptional needs or personal finances (such as inheritance), the health of each parent, and the standard of living the child enjoyed before the divorce.