Reinstating Parental Rights In Colorado After Voluntary or Involuntary Termination
[…] The termination of parental rights in Colorado is legally binding, but there are some circumstances in which a parent may seek the reinstatement of their parental rights. Contact our skilled child custody lawyer in Denver, CO for a free case review today.
Reinstating Parental Rights In Colorado After Voluntary or Involuntary Termination
Colorado is one of only 22 states that offer a procedure for a parent to seek the reinstatement of their parental rights after they’ve been voluntarily or involuntarily terminated. Under Colorado Rev Stat § 19-3-612 (2024), the state assembly states the following:
“For various reasons, some children are not adopted after the termination or voluntary relinquishment of the parent-child legal relationship and in some cases might benefit from a reinstatement of the parent-child legal relationship if the former parent has remediated the issues that led to the termination or voluntary relinquishment.”
The statute goes on to explain that allowing a parent to reestablish their parental rights may prevent a child from unnecessarily lingering in the state’s child welfare system, which is not in a child’s best interest. Colorado family courts make all decisions in the best interests of the child.