What Is the Difference Between Family Court and Civil Court?
[…] • Legal separation
  • Child custody
  • Adoption
  • Child support
  • Spousal maintenance (alimony)
  • Paternity
  • Domestic violence and protection orders
  • Prenuptial and postnuptial agreements
  • Name changes
  • Parental rights and termination of parental rights

Family court decisions involve legally binding orders for both legal and biological family members, such as between divorcing spouses or parents who share biological or adopted children. Family courts strive for low-conflict resolutions and make all decisions in the best interests of the child under Colorado Rev. Stat. § 19-1-102(1), (1.5), which states its purpose as the following:

“To secure for each child subject to these provisions such care and guidance, preferably in their own home, as will best serve their welfare and the interests of society…”

When Do Court Cases Overlap?

Although the criminal, civil, and family courts are separate entities, it’s not uncommon for cases to overlap. For example, a protective order case in family court may also involve criminal charges against a spouse for domestic abuse.